Please Rotate This Site

DIGIRECORDS PRIVACY POLICY FOR PRACTITIONERS

Digiscribe Technology Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Digiscribe" or “We” or “Us” or " Our") is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as "You" "Your" "Yourself") accessing its platform as a Practitioner, through the Platform accessible at www.Digiscribe.in and its mobile application/software ("Platform") and has provided this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") to familiarize You with the manner in which Digiscribe collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Platform. We know that You care about how information about You is used and shared and We appreciate Your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This Privacy Policy explains how We collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal Information (defined hereinbelow) about You. We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate Ourcommitment to the protection of Your privacy and Your Personal Information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject toYouragreement with this Privacy Policy and Our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in Our Terms of Use which is accessible at www.Digiscribe.in.By accepting Our Privacy Policy during registration, or by visiting the Platform and/or using the Services, You expressly consent to Our collection, use, and disclosure of Your Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policyas well as the Platform's Terms & Conditions as provided for in http://www.digiscribe.in/terms_of_use.html.

We would like to inform that this Privacy Policy is subject to change without intimation and You shall be required to review the same regularly. The protection and security of Your Personal Information is one of Digiscribe’s top priorities.

BY USING THE PLATFORM, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS PLATFORM.


PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY:

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

i.   Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
ii.   Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
iii.   Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

1.     YOUR CONSENT

a)   By clicking on the "I accept' button at the end of page containing the Privacy Policy or by providing us Your Personal Information or by making use of the features provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
b)   By accessing this Website and whenever you submit any information to Digiscribe, or use services offered by our Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read below carefully the entire Privacy Policy before using Digiscribe website:
c)   c. As part of providing our Services to you, We may need to send routine communications to you, such as transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Website or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with our Customers via email, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, related to your orders/request on Digiscribe.
d)   You must ensure to provide us with the correct or up-to-date Personal Information. This will allow us to contact you for further correspondences with respect to your consultations or delivery information at Digiscribe. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide to us, which may affect your experience on our website.
e)   You acknowledge that You are providing Your Personal Information out of Your free will.

2.     INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

a)   'Personal Information' refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, , identification numberetc. When You are trying to register and/or use any of the Services provided by Digiscribe on the Platform, Personal Information shall also and particularly include certain health information (such as health care providers You have seen, Your reason for scheduling an appointment with a Practitioner, Your physical, physiological, psychological and/or mental health condition, your medical history and/or other such additional information required by the Practitioner which may include, but is not limited to, information of a clinical nature, previous health records, family background, etc., to enable the Practitioner to better understand your condition and tailor Your appointments/consultations accordingly), and any other information or data that You provide when using the Services. We only collect Personal Information We consider important to achieve Our and Your goal. You always have the option not to provide some, or any, Personal Information by either choosing not to become a registered user of the Services, or else by skipping the particular feature of the Services for which the Personal Information is being collected.

b)   Receptionist Information: As per the receptionist module, we collect information about your receptionist on this platform which may include but not be limited to name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, affiliated to which practitioner and any other information or data that may be required to avail the services provided on the platform.

c)   Collection of Information: We collect only such Personal Information that is believed to be relevant and is required to understand You or Your complaints and/or needs. We collect Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your consultation and visits to the Practitioner, to track Your medical records and history, to provide You with a customized Platform experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Digiscribe, to keep You informed about latest services available on the Platform, and other products and services of Digiscribe, to assist You better with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit and/or consultation, to otherwise support Your relationship with Digiscribeor to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

d)   Communications: As part of providing Youthe Services, We may need to provide You with certain communications, such as appointment reminders, service announcements and administrative messages, for which Digiscribe may use the Personal Information as provided by You to Digiscribe. These communications are considered part of the Services and Your account as registered with the Platform and Digiscribe, which You may not be able to opt out from receiving, without deleting your account as created and registered with Digiscribe. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that Youprovide to us through the use of the Services. The collection of Personal Information also enables our users to establish and create a user account and profile that can be used to interact with Practitioners on and through the Platform.

e)   IP Addresses: In an effort to make Our Platform effective, certain information may be collected each time You visit the Platform. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics may not identify You personally, but providesUs certain information regarding Your visit to the Platform and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include: IP address of Your server from where the Platform is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and the Platform You last visited before visiting Our Platform. The duration of Your stay on our Platform is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access. This data is used by Digiscribeto understand the use and number of users visiting the Platform. Some of the information related to the Platform and Your visit to the Platform may be shared with the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners of Digiscribeand some associates in order to enhance and grow Our business and the Platform and improve and further personalize Your experience on the Platform.

f)   Uploaded Information: You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any information/content on the Platform, such information/content may contain information including some Personal Information and the same may be available to certain third parties. Digiscribewill not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

g)   Access: Digiscribeimplements standard measures to protect the Platform and/or Your Personal Information against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, You understand and agree that no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

h)   As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, and using or handling information in any way including, without limitation, collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing, and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates or with Practitioners within India or anywhere else in the World.

You may change some of the Personal Information that you provide. Please see “Changing or Deleting Your Information” below for further information.

3.     HOW WE USE YOUR NON-MEDICAL PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some of the Personal Information we collect from you is unrelated to your use of the Services on the Platform. Examples of how we may use your Personal Information include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i)  Enable you to easily navigate the Services;
(ii)  Resolve service and billing problems via telephone or mobile or email;
(iii)  Troubleshoot technical problems;
(iv)  Bill any amounts due from you;
(v)  Better understand users’ needs and interests;
(vi)  Personalize your experience;
(vii)  Detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity;
(viii)  Enforce our Terms of Use;
(ix)  Provide you with system or administrative messages, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection;
(x)  Provide you with further information and offers from us that we believe you may find useful or interesting.

Your non-medical information also may be used to analyze and develop advertisements and advertising campaigns provide you with special offers and promotions and determine the effectiveness of same.

4.     LOG DATA

When you visit the Services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as Yourcomputer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, or the webpage you were visiting before You came to Our Services, pages of Our website and Services that You visit, the time spent on those pages, information You search for on Our Services, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Services and for the Services’ technical administration, to increase Our Services’ functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to Yourneeds. For example, some of this information is collected so that when Youvisit the Services again, it will recognize you and provide information appropriate to Your interests. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Services meet the criteria required to process their requests.

Digiscribe only uses these data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enable us to ascertain how often users use parts of the Platform or the Services so that we can improve the Services.

5.     COOKIES

We also use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that Wetransfer to Your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may utilize persistent cookies to save your user credentials for future logins to the Services. Further, we may utilize session cookies to enable certain features of the Services, to better understand how Youinteract with the Services and to monitor aggregate usage by users of the Services and web traffic routing on the Services. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from Yourcomputer when You log off from the Services and then close Your browser. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personal information while on the Websites. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates.

You can instruct Your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites We use cookies to analyse data about our web page traffic, which helps us save your preferences for your future visitsYou visit. If Youdo not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions or all functionality of the Services.

6.     EMAILS

We may use a third-party vendor to help us manage some of Ouremail communications with you. While We may supply this vendor with email addresses of those we wish them to contact, Your email address is never used for any purpose other than to communicate with You on Our or Your Practitioner’s behalf. When Youclick on a link in an email, You may temporarily be redirected through one of the vendor’s servers (although this process will be invisible to You) which will register that You have clicked on that link, and have visited Our Services. We also often receive a confirmation when Youopen an email from Digiscribeif your computer supports this type of program. Digiscribeuses this confirmation to help us make emails more useful to You. You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your Personal Information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, websites or resources.

This email communication is not encrypted and may include messages from Your Practitioner, appointment reminders, treatment referrals, and prescription information.

7.    MESSAGES AND TRANSACTIONS

Comments or questions sent to Ususing email or secure messaging forms will be shared with Our staff who are most able to address Your concerns. We will archive your messages once We have made Our best effort to provide You with a complete and satisfactory response.

Further, We might use Your Personal Information to enable us to send you any appointment reminders with any Patient, which shall be in accordance with provisions set out in the Terms of Use.

8.     OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Digiscribe will use information only in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected unless We have received explicit authorization stating otherwise.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, We cannot ensure that all of Your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), We may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or members may abuse or misuse Your information that they collect from Our Platform. Therefore, although We use industry standard practices to protect Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

However, the following describes some of the ways that Your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

(i)   External Service Providers: There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help You use Our Platform. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about You, then their use of Your information is governed by their private policy.
(ii)   Other Corporate Entities: We may share much of Our data, including personally identifiable information about You, with Our parent and/or subsidiaries that are committed to serving Your online needs and related services, throughout the world. Such data will be shared for the sole purpose of enhancing Your browsing experience. To the extent that these entities have access to Your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other members. It is possible that We and/or its subsidiaries, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, You should expect that We would share some or all of Your information in order to continue to provide the service. You will receive notice of such event (to the extent that it occurs).
(i)   Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about You to comply with any and all laws, rules, regulations, directions of a government or law enforcement official, legal authorities and/or other similar bodies/authorities as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal requirements, to protect the property and rights of Digiscribeor a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with Practitioners and law enforcement agencies in response to Practitioners’ professional and legal responsibilities.
(ii)   Business Transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including Your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy.

WE URGE YOU TO EXERCISE DISCRETION AND CAUTION WHEN DECIDING TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH THE PLATFORM. DIGISCRIBEIS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY DISCLOSE DIRECTLY THROUGH OR OTHERWISE THROUGH THE PLATFORM OR THE SERVICES.

9.     CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

You may review, update, correct or delete some portions of Your Personal Information in Your registration profile by making the appropriate modifications in Your user account settings or by contacting us at [email protected] . Some Personal Information, such as Youranswers to online assessments, may not be updateable or deleted once submitted. If Youdelete certain information required to receive Services, then You may no longer be able to receive Services and Your account may be deactivated. If Youwould like us to remove Your records from Our system, please contact Us and We will attempt to accommodate Your request if We do not have any legal obligation to retain the records.

Please note that Wemay need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within Our databases and other records, which, irrespective of any efforts by Us to delete information, will not be removed from them. We also reserve the right, from time to time, to re-contact former users of the Platform. We are also not responsible for removing information from the databases of third parties with whom Wehave already shared Personal Information about You.

10.     DATA RENTENTION

Please note that We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within Our databases and other records, which, irrespective of any efforts by Us to delete information, will not be removed from them. We also reserve the right, from time to time, to re-contact former users of the Platform. We are also not responsible for removing information from the databases of third parties with whom We have already shared Personal Information about You.

Digiscribe may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce this Privacy Policy and our User Agreement. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. Digiscribe's Customer Service may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only, but we generally delete or de-personalize closed account data, except in the case of our plugin impression data, which we will try to de-personalize at the time of collection, but in any event, we will de-personalize within 30 days.

11.     SECURITY

We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of Your Personal Information, including, without limitation, breaches of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal information” (including but not limited to PHI). To the extent permitted by applicable laws, We will make such disclosures to You via email or conspicuous posting on the Services in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Despite these measures, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from Usvia the Services by Internet or email, or any electronic storage system, cannot be guaranteed. As a result, although we strive to protect Your Personal Information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information Youtransmit to Us through or in connection with the Platform or that is stored by Us. You acknowledge and agree that any information Youtransmit through the Platform or upload for storage in connection with the Platform is so transmitted or stored at Your own risk. If You have reason to believe that Your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), You must immediately notify Us of the problem by contacting Us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below (note that if You choose to notify Us via physical mail, this will delay the time it takes for Us to respond to the problem). In addition, if Youhave privacy or data security related questions, please feel free to contact the office identified at the end of this document.

We guarantee that all your personal information with us is secure. Digiscribe takes careful precaution to protect our Customers' personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorised modification. To prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. Your personal information is encrypted and is protected with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts all information you input. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company, including our Website, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

12.     LINKS TO OTHER SITES/THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS

We may offer You the opportunity to access third-party content, services, or products by linking to a third party’s website. If Youchoose to visit an advertiser by “clicking on” a banner ad or other type of advertisement, or click on another third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that Wemay link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of Our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third-party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on Yourcomputer, collect data or solicit personal information from You. Other services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the Personal Information You submit to them. Our Privacy Policy only applies to the Services and Weare not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. You should check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your Personal Information to them.You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your Personal Information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor are do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, websites or resources

a)   We use third-party service providers to serve ads on Ourbehalf across the internet and sometimes on this Platform. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Platform, and Your interaction with our Products and Services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.
b)   The Platform provides third-party advertisements and links to other platforms/websites/application. Digiscribe does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party platforms or advertisers.
c)   Digiscribe may contain links to other platforms/websites/mobile applications ("Linked Site") on the Platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Digiscribeunless expressly specified on the Platform. Digiscribeis not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, Digiscribedoes not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms & conditions of such Linked Sites, nor does Digiscribecontrol or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Linked Sites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Digiscribeof the Linked Sites, the Linked Site's provider, or the information on the Linked Site. The information provided by You to such third party Linked Sites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such Linked Sites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such Linked Sites prior to using such Linked Sites.
d)   You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your personal information by external applications, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such applications, websites or resources.
e)   These third-party Linked Sites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Platform directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party Linked Sites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. Digiscribedoes not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party Linked Sites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party Linked Sites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

13.     CHILDREN BELOW THE AGE OF 18

The Services are not directed to children, unless the minor is a Dependent. We do not knowingly/intentionally allow or request anyone under the age of 18 to directly participate independently and without guardian/parental consent in any of Digiscribe’smedical and health care Services. We do not directly and knowingly and intentionally collect personal and identifiable information from children, except in the context of a Practitioner’s health consultation through the Services when a parent and/or guardian is present and has consented to the treatment. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, please contact us at [email protected]. Minors are not allowed to use the Services without parental consent and assistance. If Webecome aware that a user of the Services is under the age of 18 and has provided Us with Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, We may delete such information from Our files and may deactivate the related account.

14.     CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

a.   Your Personal Information is maintained by Digiscribe in electronic form on its equipment. Such information may also be converted to physical form as and when required. We endeavor to take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and offline, and implement industry standard and reasonable security practices and measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business.
b.   You are informed that nobody at Digiscribe will ever have knowledge of your personal password as the same is stored in encrypted form using industry standard SSL technology.
c.   We do not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Digiscribe by sending an email to [email protected]. You shall be liable to indemnify Digiscribe due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
d.   Digiscribe makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
e.   The main aim and a part of the functionality of Digiscribeis assisting the medical practitioner, and the patient to maintain and organise all information in electronic form. Digiscribe may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities who request access to such information.

15.     MAINTAIN CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PRESCRIPTION

We understand the confidential nature of the prescription provided by You to the Patient and we treat your prescription as protected information. As per the receptionist module, the Practitioner’s registered receptionist can view prescriptions, resend prescriptions - either via print or SMS to the patient. The receptionist cannot create new prescriptions.

The Registered medical practitioner can also take a photograph of a handwritten Prescription duly signed by him/her on his/her letterhead and upload it on the Platform via a registered mobile number. The Prescription can be viewed by the Doctor, Patient and the receptionist.

16.     YOUR OBLIGATIONS

a.   Please respect the terms of our User Agreement, our Policies and your fellow Users.
b.   As a User, you have certain obligations to other Users. Some of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulations and others have become commonplace in communities of like-minded Users such as Digiscribe:
c.   You must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of the current Privacy Policy, User Agreement and other policies of Digiscribe. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties, such as trademarks or copyrights.
d.   You must not upload or otherwise disseminate any information that may infringe on the rights of others or which may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist or xenophobic or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of Digiscribe and its community of Users.
e.   You must keep your username and password confidential and not share it with others.
f.   Any violation of these guidelines or those detailed in our User Agreement or elsewhere may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your account at the sole discretion of Digiscribe.

17.     CONTACT US

We encourage You to contact us at [email protected], if You have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy or if You have any questions or concerns about our access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information. If you would like to contact us via physical mail, our mailing address is: www.Digiscribe.in.

18.     WEBSITE TERMS

By downloading and / or using this Application, you hereby agree to be bound by the Terms of Use / Service, Privacy Policy, and other Policies as set forth on the website www.Digiscribe.in. It is hereby further specified that all the Terms and Policies on the Website shall be coterminous to these terms.

19.     AGREEMENT AND CHANGES

By using the Services, You agree to the current Privacy Policy and Our Terms of Use, into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, discontinue, or terminate the Services or to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If Wemodify this Privacy Policy, We will notify You of such changes by posting them on the Platform or providing You with notice of the modification. We will also indicate when such terms are effective below. By continuing to access or use the Services after Wehave posted a modification or have provided You with notice of a modification, You are indicating that You agree to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If the modified Privacy Policy is not acceptable to You, Your only recourse is to cease using the Services and the Platform.

DIGIRECORDS PRIVACY POLICY FOR PATIENTS

Digiscribe Technology Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Digiscribe" or “We” or “Us” or " Our") is concerned about the privacy of its users (hereinafter referred to as "You" "Your" "Yourself") accessing its platform as a Patient, through the Platform accessible at www.Digiscribe.in and its mobile application/software ("Platform") and has provided this Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") to familiarize You with the manner in which Digiscribe collects, uses and discloses Your information collected through the Platform. We know that You care about how information about You is used and shared and We appreciate Your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly.

This Privacy Policy explains how We collect, use, share, disclose and protect Personal Information (defined hereinbelow) about You. We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate Ourcommitment to the protection of Your privacy and Your Personal Information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject toYouragreement with this Privacy Policy and Our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in Our Terms of Use which is accessible at www.Digiscribe.in.By accepting Our Privacy Policy during registration, or by visiting the Platform and/or using the Services, You expressly consent to Our collection, use, and disclosure of Your Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy Policyas well as the Platform's Terms & Conditions as provided for in http://www.digiscribe.in/Terms_patient.html.

We would like to inform that this Privacy Policy is subject to change without intimation and You shall be required to review the same regularly. The protection and security of Your Personal Information is one of Digiscribe’s top priorities.

BY USING THE PLATFORM, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OR THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS PLATFORM.


PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY:

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia:

i.   Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;
ii.   Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”);
iii.   Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

1.     YOUR CONSENT

a)   By clicking on the "I accept' button at the end of page containing the Privacy Policy or by providing us Your Personal Information or by making use of the features provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure and transfer of Your Information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
b)   By accessing this Website and whenever you submit any information to Digiscribe, or use services offered by our Website, you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please read below carefully the entire Privacy Policy before using Digscribewebsite.
c)   As part of providing our Services to you, We may need to send routine communications to you, such as transaction emails and other administrative messages through email and notifications posted on the Website or through other means available, including text and other forms of messaging. Though we prefer to communicate with our Customers via email, as may be deemed necessary, you agree to receive our phone calls, related to your orders/request on Digiscribe.
d)   You must ensure to provide us with the correct or up-to-date Personal Information. This will allow us to contact you for further correspondences with respect to your consultations or delivery information at Digiscribe. We are not responsible for any inaccurate information you provide to us, which may affect your experience on our website.
e)   You acknowledge that You are providing Your Personal Information out of Your free will.

2.     INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

a)   'Personal Information' refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, fax number, email address, , identification numberetc. When You are trying to register and/or use any of the Services provided by Digiscribe on the Platform, Personal Information shall also and particularly include certain health information (such as health care providers You have seen, Your reason for scheduling an appointment with a Practitioner, Your physical, physiological, psychological and/or mental health condition, your medical history and/or other such additional information required by the Practitioner which may include, but is not limited to, information of a clinical nature, previous health records, family background, etc., to enable the Practitioner to better understand your condition and tailor Your appointments/consultations accordingly), and any other information or data that You provide when using the Services. We only collect Personal Information We consider important to achieve Our and Your goal. You always have the option not to provide some, or any, Personal Information by either choosing not to become a registered user of the Services, or else by skipping the particular feature of the Services for which the Personal Information is being collected.

b)   Collection of Information: We collect only such Personal Information that is believed to be relevant and is required to understand You or Your complaints and/or needs. We collect Your Personal Information in order to record, support and facilitate Your consultation and visits to the Practitioner, to track Your medical records and history, to provide You with a customized Platform experience, to notify You of any updated information and new activities and other related functions offered by Digiscribe, to keep You informed about latest services available on the Platform, and other products and services of Digiscribe, to assist You better with customer service or technical support issues, to follow up with You after Your visit and/or consultation, to otherwise support Your relationship with Digiscribeor to prevent fraud and unlawful use.

c)   Communications: As part of providing Youthe Services, We may need to provide You with certain communications, such as appointment reminders, service announcements and administrative messages, for which Digiscribe may use the Personal Information as provided by You to Digiscribe. These communications are considered part of the Services and Your account as registered with the Platform and Digiscribe, which You may not be able to opt out from receiving, without deleting your account as created and registered with Digiscribe. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that Youprovide to us through the use of the Services. The collection of Personal Information also enables our users to establish and create a user account and profile that can be used to interact with Practitioners on and through the Platform.

d)   IP Addresses: In an effort to make Our Platform effective, certain information may be collected each time You visit the Platform. Such information may be stored in server logs. These encrypted statistics may not identify You personally, but providesUs certain information regarding Your visit to the Platform and certain browsing activities by You. This data may include: IP address of Your server from where the Platform is being accessed, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of Your system and the Platform You last visited before visiting Our Platform. The duration of Your stay on our Platform is also stored in the session along with the date and time of Your access. This data is used by Digiscribeto understand the use and number of users visiting the Platform. Some of the information related to the Platform and Your visit to the Platform may be shared with the sponsors, investors, advertisers, developers, strategic business partners of Digiscribeand some associates in order to enhance and grow Our business and the Platform and improve and further personalize Your experience on the Platform.

e)   Uploaded Information: You acknowledge that apart from Your Personal Information, if You upload any information/content on the Platform, such information/content may contain information including some Personal Information and the same may be available to certain third parties. Digiscribewill not be liable for the disclosure and dissemination of such Personal Information to third parties.

f)   Access: Digiscribeimplements standard measures to protect the Platform and/or Your Personal Information against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception of Personal Information. However, You understand and agree that no internet site can fully eliminate security risks.

g)   As used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “using” and “processing” information include using cookies on a computer, and using or handling information in any way including, without limitation, collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing, and transferring information within our organization or among our affiliates or with Practitioners within India or anywhere else in the World.

You may change some of the Personal Information that you provide. Please see “Changing or Deleting Your Information” below for further information.

3.     HOW WE USE YOUR NON-MEDICAL PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some of the Personal Information we collect from you is unrelated to your use of the Services on the Platform. Examples of how we may use your Personal Information include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i)  Enable you to easily navigate the Services;
(ii)  Resolve service and billing problems via telephone or mobile or email;
(iii)  Troubleshoot technical problems;
(iv)  Bill any amounts due from you;
(v)  Better understand users’ needs and interests;
(vi)  Personalize your experience;
(vii)  Detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity;
(viii)  Enforce our Terms of Use;
(ix)  Provide you with system or administrative messages, and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection;
(x)  Provide you with further information and offers from us that we believe you may find useful or interesting.

Your non-medical information also may be used to analyze and develop advertisements and advertising campaigns provide you with special offers and promotions and determine the effectiveness of same.

4.     HOW WE USE YOUR MEDICAL PERSONAL INFORMATION

Digiscribe does not collect medical personal information about individuals, except when individuals consent to share such medical personal information on the Website, to doctors and health care providers. You understand that you may have the option of uploading your health/medical information on the Website in order to enable your doctor or healthcare provider access your previous medical history. While Digiscribe takes utmost care with respect to the security of the information you decide to upload, you understand that any information that you disclose on the Website is at your own risk. By uploading / sharing / disclosing your medical information on the Website, you hereby give Digiscribe your consent to store such health / medical information on Digiscribe's servers. Digiscribe will retain such medical / health information you upload on the Website for as long as it is needed to fulfil the service you seek to avail on the Website. If you delete your account, Digiscribe will delete such medical / health information from its active servers. But please note: (1) there might be some latency in deleting this information from our servers and backup storage; and (2) we may retain this information if necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements.

We will at all times maintain the privacy and integrity of your protected health information (“PHI”). PHI is information about Youthat may be used to identify You (such as your name, or address), and that relates to Your past, present, or future physical or mental health, complaints and/or conditions, or (b) Your appointments, consultations and visits to any Practitioner. In providing the Services, We will receive and create records containing your PHI, and may use it to assist You in scheduling appointments, remind You of upcoming or follow-up appointments, inform you of cancelled appointmentson and via the Platform under the Services, develop and conduct surveys with You to assist in providing You better Services, conduct Our management and administrative activities, and otherwise as stated in this Privacy Policy.

5.     LOG DATA

When you visit the Services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as Yourcomputer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, or the webpage you were visiting before You came to Our Services, pages of Our website and Services that You visit, the time spent on those pages, information You search for on Our Services, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the Services and for the Services’ technical administration, to increase Our Services’ functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to Yourneeds. For example, some of this information is collected so that when Youvisit the Services again, it will recognize you and provide information appropriate to Your interests. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Services meet the criteria required to process their requests.

Digiscribeonly uses these data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enable us to ascertain how often users use parts of the Platform or the Services so that we can improve the Services.

6.     COOKIES

We also use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that Wetransfer to Your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may utilize persistent cookies to save your user credentials for future logins to the Services. Further, we may utilize session cookies to enable certain features of the Services, to better understand how Youinteract with the Services and to monitor aggregate usage by users of the Services and web traffic routing on the Services. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from Yourcomputer when You log off from the Services and then close Your browser. Use of a cookie is in no way linked to any personal information while on the Websites. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates.

You can instruct Yourbrowser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites We use cookies to analyse data about our web page traffic, which helps us save your preferences for your future visitsYou visit. If Youdo not accept cookies, You may not be able to use all portions or all functionality of the Services.

7.     EMAILS

We may use a third-party vendor to help us manage some of Ouremail communications with you. While We may supply this vendor with email addresses of those we wish them to contact, Your email address is never used for any purpose other than to communicate with You on Our or Your Practitioner’s behalf. When Youclick on a link in an email, You may temporarily be redirected through one of the vendor’s servers (although this process will be invisible to You) which will register that You have clicked on that link, and have visited Our Services. We also often receive a confirmation when Youopen an email from Digiscribeif your computer supports this type of program. Digiscribeuses this confirmation to help us make emails more useful to You. You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your Personal Information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, websites or resources.

Secure electronic messaging is always preferred to insecure email, but under specific circumstances, insecure email communication containing PHI may take place between You and Digiscribe.This email communication is not encrypted and may include messages from Your Practitioner, appointment reminders, treatment referrals, and prescription information.This authorization indicates Youunderstand and accept the risks involved with insecure email communication of Your PHI.

You should consider that standard email is not a secure means of communication. There is some risk that any PHI contained in email may be disclosed to, or intercepted, printed, or stored by, unauthorized third parties. Digiscribecannot ensure the security or confidentiality of messages sent by email.

8.    MESSAGES AND TRANSACTIONS

Comments or questions sent to Ususing email or secure messaging forms will be shared with Our staff who are most able to address Your concerns. We will archive your messages once We have made Our best effort to provide You with a complete and satisfactory response.

When You use a service on the secure section of the Services to interact directly with a Practitioner, some information You provide may be documented in Your medical record or other appropriate treatment record, and available for use to guide Your treatment as a patient. Further, We might use Your Personal Information to enable us to send you any appointment reminders with any Practitioner, which shall be in accordance with provisions set out in the Terms of Use.

9.     OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Digiscribe will use information only in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected unless We have received explicit authorization stating otherwise.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, We cannot ensure that all of Your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), We may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or members may abuse or misuse Your information that they collect from Our Platform. Therefore, although We use industry standard practices to protect Your privacy, We do not promise, and You should not expect, that Your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

However, the following describes some of the ways that Your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

(i)   External Service Providers: There may be a number of services offered by external service providers that help You use Our Platform. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or grant them permission to collect information about You, then their use of Your information is governed by their private policy.
(ii)   Other Corporate Entities: We may share much of Our data, including personally identifiable information about You, with Our parent and/or subsidiaries that are committed to serving Your online needs and related services, throughout the world. Such data will be shared for the sole purpose of enhancing Your browsing experience. To the extent that these entities have access to Your information, they will treat it at least as protectively as they treat information they obtain from their other members. It is possible that We and/or its subsidiaries, or any combination of such, could merge with or be acquired by another business entity. Should such a combination occur, You should expect that We would share some or all of Your information in order to continue to provide the service. You will receive notice of such event (to the extent that it occurs).
(iii)   Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about You to comply with any and all laws, rules, regulations, directions of a government or law enforcement official, legal authorities and/or other similar bodies/authorities as We, in Our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal requirements, to protect the property and rights of Digiscribeor a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with Practitioners and law enforcement agencies in response to Practitioners’ professional and legal responsibilities.
(iv)   Business Transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including Your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, or in the event of bankruptcy.

WE URGE YOU TO EXERCISE DISCRETION AND CAUTION WHEN DECIDING TO DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION THROUGH THE PLATFORM. DIGISCRIBEIS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU VOLUNTARILY DISCLOSE DIRECTLY THROUGH OR OTHERWISE THROUGH THE PLATFORM OR THE SERVICES.

10.     CHANGING OR DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

You may review, update, correct or delete some portions of Your Personal Information in Your registration profile by making the appropriate modifications in Your user account settings or by contacting us at [email protected] . Some Personal Information, such as Youranswers to online assessments, may not be updateable or deleted once submitted. If Youdelete certain information required to receive Services, then You may no longer be able to receive Services and Your account may be deactivated. If Youwould like us to remove Your records from Our system, please contact Us and We will attempt to accommodate Your request if We do not have any legal obligation to retain the records.

Please note that Wemay need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within Our databases and other records, which, irrespective of any efforts by Us to delete information, will not be removed from them. We also reserve the right, from time to time, to re-contact former users of the Platform. We are also not responsible for removing information from the databases of third parties with whom Wehave already shared Personal Information about You.

11.     DATA RENTENTION

Please note that We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, and there may also be residual information that will remain within Our databases and other records, which, irrespective of any efforts by Us to delete information, will not be removed from them. We also reserve the right, from time to time, to re-contact former users of the Platform. We are also not responsible for removing information from the databases of third parties with whom We have already shared Personal Information about You.

Digiscribe may retain your personal information even after you have closed your account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between Users, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce this Privacy Policy and our User Agreement. We may retain personal information, for a limited period of time, if requested by law enforcement. Digiscribe's Customer Service may retain information for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only, but we generally delete or de-personalize closed account data, except in the case of our plugin impression data, which we will try to de-personalize at the time of collection, but in any event, we will de-personalize within 30 days.

12.     SECURITY

We will make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of Your Personal Information, including, without limitation, breaches of your unencrypted electronically stored “personal information” (including but not limited to PHI). To the extent permitted by applicable laws, We will make such disclosures to You via email or conspicuous posting on the Services in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Despite these measures, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to or from Usvia the Services by Internet or email, or any electronic storage system, cannot be guaranteed. As a result, although we strive to protect Your Personal Information, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information Youtransmit to Us through or in connection with the Platform or that is stored by Us. You acknowledge and agree that any information Youtransmit through the Platform or upload for storage in connection with the Platform is so transmitted or stored at Your own risk. If You have reason to believe that Your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), You must immediately notify Us of the problem by contacting Us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below (note that if You choose to notify Us via physical mail, this will delay the time it takes for Us to respond to the problem). In addition, if Youhave privacy or data security related questions, please feel free to contact the office identified at the end of this document.

We guarantee that all your personal information with us is secure. Digiscribe takes careful precaution to protect our Customers' personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure or unauthorised modification. To prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. Your personal information is encrypted and is protected with Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts all information you input. We store your personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Even though we have taken significant steps to protect your personally identifiable information, no company, including our Website, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.

13.     LINKS TO OTHER SITES/THIRD PARTY PLATFORMS

We may offer Youthe opportunity to access third-party content, services, or products by linking to a third party’s website. If Youchoose to visit an advertiser by “clicking on” a banner ad or other type of advertisement, or click on another third party link, You will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that Wemay link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of Our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third-party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on Yourcomputer, collect data or solicit personal information from You. Other services follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the Personal Information You submit to them. Our Privacy Policy only applies to the Services and Weare not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites. You should check the privacy policies of those sites before providing your Personal Information to them.You acknowledge and agree that We are not responsible for any collection or disclosure of your Personal Information by any external sites, applications, companies or persons, nor are do We endorse any advertising, products or other material on or available from such external application, websites or resources

a)   We use third-party service providers to serve ads on Ourbehalf across the internet and sometimes on this Platform. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to our Platform, and Your interaction with our Products and Services. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user.
b)   The Platform provides third-party advertisements and links to other platforms/websites/application. Digiscribe does not provide any Personal Information to these third-party platforms or advertisers.
c)   Digiscribe may contain links to other platforms/websites/mobile applications ("Linked Site") on the Platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, Digiscribeunless expressly specified on the Platform. Digiscribeis not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any Linked Site. Accordingly, Digiscribedoes not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms & conditions of such Linked Sites, nor does Digiscribecontrol or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such Linked Sites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Digiscribeof the Linked Sites, the Linked Site's provider, or the information on the Linked Site. The information provided by You to such third party Linked Sites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such Linked Sites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy on any such Linked Sites prior to using such Linked Sites.
d)   You further acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by You as a result of the collection and/or disclosure of Your personal information by external applications, sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by You on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from such applications, websites or resources.
e)   These third-party Linked Sites and advertisers may use technology to send the advertisements that appear on the Platform directly to Your browser. In such cases, the third party Linked Sites or advertisers automatically receive Your IP address. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. Digiscribedoes not have access to or control over cookies or other features that such third party Linked Sites and advertisers may use, and the information practices of these third-party Linked Sites and advertisers are not covered by this Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

14.     CHILDREN BELOW THE AGE OF 18

The Services are not directed to children, unless the minor is a Dependent. We do not knowingly/intentionally allow or request anyone under the age of 18 to directly participate independently and without guardian/parental consent in any of Digiscribe’smedical and health care Services. We do not directly and knowingly and intentionally collect personal and identifiable information from children, except in the context of a Practitioner’s health consultation through the Services when a parent and/or guardian is present and has consented to the treatment. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, please contact us at [email protected]. Minors are not allowed to use the Services without parental consent and assistance. If Webecome aware that a user of the Services is under the age of 18 and has provided Us with Personal Information without verifiable parental consent, We may delete such information from Our files and may deactivate the related account.

15.     CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

a.   Your Personal Information is maintained by Digiscribe in electronic form on its equipment. Such information may also be converted to physical form as and when required. We endeavor to take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and offline, and implement industry standard and reasonable security practices and measures that are commensurate with respect to the information being collected and the nature of our business.
b.   You are informed that nobody at Digiscribe will ever have knowledge of your personal password as the same is stored in encrypted form using industry standard SSL technology.
c.   We do not undertake any liability for any unauthorised use of your account and password. If you suspect any unauthorized use of your account, you must immediately notify Digiscribe by sending an email to [email protected]. You shall be liable to indemnify Digiscribe due to any loss suffered by it due to such unauthorized use of your account and password.
d.   Digiscribe makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds only its employees to strict confidentiality obligations.
e.   The main aim and a part of the functionality of Digiscribeis assisting the medical practitioner, and the patient to maintain and organise all information in electronic form. Digiscribe may, therefore, retain and submit all such records to the appropriate authorities who request access to such information.

16.     MAINTAIN CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PRESCRIPTION

We understand the confidential nature of the prescription provided to You to and we treat your prescription as protected information. The Registered medical practitioner can also take a photograph of a handwritten Prescription duly signed by him/her on his/her letterhead and upload it on the Platform via a registered mobile number. The Prescription can be viewed by the Doctor, Patient and the receptionist.

17.     AGREEMENT AND CHANGES

By using the Services, You agree to the current Privacy Policy and Our Terms of Use, into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, discontinue, or terminate the Services or to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If Wemodify this Privacy Policy, We will notify You of such changes by posting them on the Platform or providing You with notice of the modification. We will also indicate when such terms are effective below. By continuing to access or use the Services after Wehave posted a modification or have provided You with notice of a modification, You are indicating that You agree to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If the modified Privacy Policy is not acceptable to You, Your only recourse is to cease using the Services and the Platform.

18.     YOUR OBLIGATIONS

a.   Please respect the terms of our User Agreement, our Policies and your fellow Users.
b.   As a User, you have certain obligations to other Users. Some of these obligations are imposed by applicable law and regulations and others have become commonplace in communities of like-minded Users such as Digiscribe:
c.   You must, at all times, abide by the terms and conditions of the current Privacy Policy, User Agreement and other policies of Digiscribe. This includes respecting all intellectual property rights that may belong to third parties, such as trademarks or copyrights.
d.   You must not upload or otherwise disseminate any information that may infringe on the rights of others or which may be deemed to be injurious, violent, offensive, racist or xenophobic or which may otherwise violate the purpose and spirit of Digiscribe and its community of Users.
e.   You must keep your username and password confidential and not share it with others.
f.   Any violation of these guidelines or those detailed in our User Agreement or elsewhere may lead to the restriction, suspension or termination of your account at the sole discretion of Digiscribe.

19.     CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

a.   We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. There is a tab at the end of the Privacy Policy which indicates when the Privacy Policy was last updated.
b.   When We update Our Privacy Policy, the next time You visit the Website, the Website will provide a message which will intimate You of the amendments to the Privacy Policy. You will be required to provide Your consent to the amendments before You proceed. If You do not agree to the amendments, please do not use the Website any further.

20.     CONTACT US

We encourage You to contact us at [email protected], if You have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy or if You have any questions or concerns about our access, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information. If you would like to contact us via physical mail, our mailing address is: www.Digiscribe.in .

21.     WEBSITE TERMS

By downloading and / or using this Application, you hereby agree to be bound by the Terms of Use / Service, Privacy Policy, and other Policies as set forth on the website www.Digiscribe.in. It is hereby further specified that all the Terms and Policies on the Website shall be coterminous to these terms.

Sign Up

Please enter Full Name.
Please enter Email.
Please enter Mobile Number.
Please enter Registration number.
Please enter State.
Please enter City.
Please enter Speciality.
Please enter Medical Council.